Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Nauphoeta cinerea - Lobster Cockroach

Unknown Cockroach - Nauphoeta cinerea - male Lobster Roach/Speckled Roach - Nauphoeta cinerea - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blaberoidea
Family Blaberidae (Ovoviviparous Cockroaches)
Genus Nauphoeta
Species cinerea (Lobster Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Cinereous Roach, [Small] Cinereous Cockroach, Little Brown Cuban Roach, Lobster Roach, Speckled Feeder Roach, Speckled Cockroach
Explanation of Names
Nauphoeta cinerea (Olivier 1789)
Range
native to e. Africa, now circumtropical(1)
Remarks
Pest of economic importance(1); widely reared as pet food