Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chalcosyrphus nemorum

mating syrphid flies - Chalcosyrphus nemorum - male - female Unknown larva 1 - Chalcosyrphus nemorum fly - Chalcosyrphus nemorum unknown syrphid - Chalcosyrphus nemorum - female Tropidia - Chalcosyrphus nemorum dark syrphid fly - Chalcosyrphus nemorum - male Unknown fly #1 - Chalcosyrphus nemorum Syrphid Fly - Chalcosyrphus nemorum - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Syrphid Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Milesiini
Subtribe Xylotina
Genus Chalcosyrphus
No Taxon (subgenus Xylotomima)
Species nemorum (Chalcosyrphus nemorum)
Other Common Names
Dusky-banded Leafwalker(1)
Explanation of Names
Chalcosyrphus nemorum (Fabricius 1805)
Range
very common holarctic species
Habitat
A moist forest and wetland species often associated with alder and willow. Adults found on foliage overhanging water, trunks of fallen trees beside water, and on bare, damp mud or sand at the water's edge(1)
Food
Larvae are under water of waterlogged deciduous trees and stumps(1)
Life Cycle


Larvae overwinter and have a approx 10 days pupal stage in the spring before emerging(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Flower Flies of Northeastern North America
Jeffrey H. Skevington and Michelle M. Locke, Andrew D. Young, Kevin Moran, William J. Crins and Stephen A. Marshall. 2019. Princeton University Press.
2.Hover Fly Survey of LA County