Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schinia mexicana - Hodges#11134.3

Moth - Schinia mexicana Schinia mexicana? - Schinia mexicana unkn caterpillar - Schinia mexicana Arizona Moth  - Schinia mexicana Schinia mexicana Schinia mexicana Schinia mexicana? - Schinia mexicana Schinia mexicana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Schinia (Flower Moths)
Species mexicana (Schinia mexicana - Hodges#11134.3)
Hodges Number
11134.3
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schinia mexicana Hampson, 1903
Adonisea mexicana Hampson, 1903
Synonym
Eupanychis mexicana Hampson, 1903
Phylogenetic sequence # 932087 (1)
Identification
The orange hindwing distinguishes this from the other similar species.
Range
Southeastern Arizona, central and southern Mexico. (2), (3)
Possibly exists in western Texas and southern New Mexico. (4)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Season
Adults have been recorded during March, July and September.
Food
Larval host unknown.
See Also
Print References
Osborne, K.H., 2010. A new species of Schinia from central California (Noctuidae: Heliothinae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 64. p. 201. (5)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.A new species of Schinia from central California (Noctuidae: Heliothinae)
Kendall H. Osborne. 2010. Journal of the Lepidopterists’ Society 64(4): 197–202.
4.A review of the Schinia tertia (Grote) species complex (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Heliothinae)
Micheal G. Pogue & Charles E. Harp. 2004. Magnolia Press Zootaxa 473: 1-32.
5.A new species of Schinia from central California (Noctuidae: Heliothinae)
Kendall H. Osborne. 2010. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 64(4): 197—202.
6.Butterflies of North America
7.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems