Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agapostemon melliventris - Honey-tailed Striped-Sweat bee

Metallic green bee - Agapostemon melliventris - female bee 100 - Agapostemon melliventris - male 7005988 - Agapostemon melliventris - male Agapostemon angelicus? - Agapostemon melliventris - male Agapostemon melliventris?  - Agapostemon melliventris - female Unknown Agapostemon - Agapostemon melliventris Bee - Agapostemon melliventris (male) ? - Agapostemon melliventris - male Bee - Agapostemon melliventris (male) ? - Agapostemon melliventris - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Shortface Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae (Sweat and Furrow Bees)
Tribe Halictini
Genus Agapostemon (Striped Sweat Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Agapostemon)
Species melliventris (Honey-tailed Striped-Sweat bee)
Other Common Names
Honey-tailed Agapostemon
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agapostemon fasciatus Crawford, 1901; Halictus fasciatus_homonym (Crawford, 1901); Halictus (Agapostemon) plurifasciatus Vachal, 1903, replacement name; Agapostemon digueti Cockerell, 1924
Explanation of Names
Agapostemon (Agapostemon) melliventris Cresson, 1874
Range
Canada: Southern Saskatchewan
USA: Western North Dakota to western Texas and all states west.

Map (Discover Life)
Season
March to December
Food
Visits flowers from several families. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Print References
Roberts, Radclyffe B. (1972). Revision of the bee genus Agapostemon (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). University of Kansas Science Bulletin 49(9):437-590. (Full Text)
Roberts, Radclyffe B. (1973). Bees of northwestern America: Agapostemon (Hymenoptera : Halictidae). Agricultural Experimental Station. Oregon State University. (Full Text)