Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zanclognatha martha - Hodges#8350

Zanclognatha martha Zanclognatha martha Zanclognatha martha? - Zanclognatha martha Zanclognatha martha Zanclognatha martha Zanclognatha martha Zanclognatha martha Zanclognatha martha
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Zanclognatha
Species martha (Zanclognatha martha - Hodges#8350)
Hodges Number
8350
Other Common Names
Pine Barrens Zanclognatha
Martha’s Zanclognatha
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Zanclognatha martha - Barnes, 1928
Polypogon martha - Barnes, 1928
Phylogenetic sequence # 930497. (1)
Size
Wingspan 25-29 mm.
Identification
Photo from Ken Childs identified by Don Tangren. (BAMONA)

Adult: "Compared to most species of the genus, this is a relatively large (25-30 mm), uniformly brownish-gray species with a violet tinge. The forewings and hindwings are about the same color and the outer portion beyond the postmedian line is darker than the basal and median portions of the wings. The dark spot on the forewing varies in intensity. There is otherwise little variation and the species is well illustrated by Rings et al. (1992) and on the Georgia Lepidoptera website. Specimens on which the ground color is not a virtually exact match for those illustrations are some other species. Forbes (1954) also provides a good key, but occasional specimens of the Zanclognatha protumnusalis complex are difficult. They will be browner and not violet tinged but some may approach the size of Z. martha." - "New York Natural Heritage Program. 2013. Online Conservation Guide for Zanclognatha martha."
Larvae: See "Preliminary key to Zanclognatha larvae" (2)
Range
Eastern North America. (3), (4)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Habitat
Scrub oak and pitch pine woodlands.
Season
The main flight period appears to be May through September.
Food
The larvae are detritus feeders utilizing decomposing Quercus ilicifolia Wangenh. (bear oak) leaves.
Life Cycle
The larvae overwinter on the forest floor
Remarks
It is very common in parts of New Jersey and uncommon to rare in most other areas.
See Also
Zanclognatha dentata - Z. martha is distinguished from Z. dentata by its darker ground color, weakened subterminal line, darkened distal ¼ of forewing, and its larger size.(2)
Zanclognatha protumnusalis - Distal 1/4 of wings lack dark shading.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.A new Zanclognatha from eastern North America and a preliminary key to the larvae of the genus...
Wagner, D.L. & T.L. McCabe. 2011. ZooKeys 149: 89-101.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.Light trap catches of Lepidoptera in two central Appalachian forests
Linda Butler, Vicki Kondo, John Strazanac. 2001. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 103: 879--902.
5.Butterflies of North America
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems