Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Monomorium pharaonis

Ants - leafcutter? - Monomorium pharaonis Ants - leafcutter? - Monomorium pharaonis Can you identify which ants are invading my apt - Monomorium pharaonis Can you identify which ants are invading my apt - Monomorium pharaonis Ant - Monomorium pharaonis - female Monomorium pharaonis - female Monomorium pharaonis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Solenopsidini
Genus Monomorium (Pharaoh and Timid Ants)
Species pharaonis (Monomorium pharaonis)
Other Common Names
Pharaoh ant (not accepted by the Committee on Common Names of Insects of the Entomological Society of America)
Range
Throughout the world, probably from Africa
Habitat
Does not nest outdoors except in southern latitudes; it has adapted to field conditions in southern Florida. In colder climates, it has become established in heated buildings.
Remarks
Not native. Seems to have a very spotty distribution across most of its introduced US range, and populations can stay localized, though infestations can reach very high densities. Does not seem to be particularly great at invading native habitat, since it is rarely found in wild areas.
Internet References