Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macropsis fuscula - Brambleberry Leafhopper

Leafhopper nymph - Macropsis fuscula Leafhopper on blackberry - Macropsis fuscula Membracid nymph ? - Macropsis fuscula Membracid nymph ? - Macropsis fuscula Unknown Cicadellid - Macropsis fuscula Unknown Cicadellid - Macropsis fuscula tan leafhopper with dark wing veins - Macropsis fuscula tan leafhopper with dark wing veins - Macropsis fuscula
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Eurymelinae
Tribe Macropsini
Genus Macropsis
No Taxon (subgenus Macropsis)
Species fuscula (Brambleberry Leafhopper)
Other Common Names
Rubus Leafhopper, Raspberry Leafhopper
Explanation of Names
Macropsis fuscula (Zetterstedt 1828)
Size
4.5-5 mm(1)
Range
native to, and widespread across Europe, adventive in NA(2)
Remarks
earliest NA record: BC 1950(2)
Internet References