Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Rhynchitinae - Leaf and Bud Weevils

Temnocerus macrophthalmus (Schaeffer) - Temnocerus macrophthalmus Eugnamptus cinctus Sharp - Eugnamptus cinctus Haplorhynchites planifrons Merhynchites Merhynchites Rose Curculio - Merhynchites Merhynchites bicolor Eugnamptus  - Eugnamptus Western rose weevil or bicolor? - Merhynchites
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevils)
Subfamily Rhynchitinae (Leaf and Bud Weevils)
Other Common Names
Tooth-nosed Snout Weevils
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
treated by some workers as a separate family, Rhynchitidae [e.g., in(1)]
Explanation of Names
Rhynchitinae Gistel 1856
Numbers
45 spp. in 8 genera of 3 tribes in our area, >160 spp. in the New World(2), ~60 genera in 8 tribes worldwide(1)
Range
worldwide & throughout much or NA(2)
Food
larvae mine live or dead leaves, or develop in fruit, cut flower heads, cut terminal shoots, terminal buds, cut leaf primordia(2)
Life Cycle
see Hamilton (1994)(3)

Head-clipping Weevil - Haplorhynchites aeneus
Works Cited
1.A world catalogue of families and genera of Curculionoidea (Insecta: Coleoptera)
Alonso-Zarazaga M.A., Lyal C.H.C. 1999. Entomopraxis, Barcelona. 315 pp.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.New life cycle data for two western North American weevils (Coleoptera: Rhynchitidae)...
Hamilton R.W. 1994. The Coleopterists Bulletin 48: 331-343.