Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Subfamily Rhynchitinae - Leaf and Bud Weevils

Small metallic weevil - Temnocerus aureus rose weevil - Merhynchites wickhami Attelabidae, dorsal - Eugnamptus angustatus 5000062 Merenchites - Haplorhynchites aeneus Magdalis lecontei? - Haplorhynchites pseudomexicanus Red weevil - Merhynchites Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevil), ventral - Eugnamptus puncticeps Eugnamptus punctatus? - Eugnamptus punctatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevils)
Subfamily Rhynchitinae (Leaf and Bud Weevils)
Other Common Names
Tooth-nosed Snout Weevils
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
treated by some workers as a separate family, Rhynchitidae [e.g., in(1)]
Explanation of Names
Rhynchitinae Gistel 1856
Numbers
45 spp. in 8 genera of 3 tribes in our area, >160 spp. in the New World(2), ~60 genera in 8 tribes worldwide(1)
Range
worldwide & throughout much or NA(2)
Food
larvae mine live or dead leaves, or develop in fruit, cut flower heads, cut terminal shoots, terminal buds, cut leaf primordia(2)
Life Cycle
see Hamilton (1994)(3)

Head-clipping Weevil - Haplorhynchites aeneus
Works Cited
1.A world catalogue of families and genera of Curculionoidea (Insecta: Coleoptera)
Alonso-Zarazaga M.A., Lyal C.H.C. 1999. Entomopraxis, Barcelona. 315 pp.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.New life cycle data for two western North American weevils (Coleoptera: Rhynchitidae)...
Hamilton R.W. 1994. The Coleopterists Bulletin 48: 331-343.