Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Papilio machaon - Old World Swallowtail - Hodges#4166

Western Tiger Swallowtail possibly? - Papilio machaon - male Black and Yellow Butterfly - Papilio machaon - male butterfly for ID - Papilio machaon - female Papilo machaon? - Papilio machaon - male Papilio machaon? - Papilio machaon Papilio... indra? - Papilio machaon Which Swallowtail? - Papilio machaon Papilio machaon aliaska Scudder - Papilio machaon
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Papilionidae (Swallowtails, Parnassians)
Subfamily Papilioninae
Tribe Papilionini (Fluted Swallowtails)
Genus Papilio
Species machaon (Old World Swallowtail - Hodges#4166)
Hodges Number
4166
Other Common Names
Common yellow swallowtail
Explanation of Names
The various subspecies included here under the name Papilio machaon have been (and contunue to be) treated differently by different authors. The most commonly seen alternate classification would have the subspecies bairdii, dodi, oregonius, and pikei placed as subspecies of a distinct species Papilio bairdii, and the more boreal subspecies would be left under the species Papilio machaon. There are good reasons for doing this, but the majority of workers currently place them all under one species. There are also still some people who would prefer to see each name treated individually at species ranking, though this is not widely accepted practice. The result is that these butterflies may be listed under a number of different name combinations, depending upon the preferences of the individual author.
Range
Holarctic, with a very wide distribution in boreal and temperate Eurasia and in western North America.
Season
Northern populations are univoltine with the single adult flight mostly in June and July. Further south two or three broods may occur with the first flight in spring, mostly in April, May or June depending on the local climate. Perhaps flying in waves year-round in some parts of California.
Food
In North America, larval host plants are primarily in the genus Artemisia, with the more southern subspecies (including ssp. pikei) almost exclusively utilizing A. dracunculoides (Asteraceae). They will occasionally utilize Rue (genus Ruta) or certain Umbellifers (family Apiaceae) as alternate hosts, and can be reared on certain members of these families as well.

More boreal subspecies aliaska and hudsonianus have been recorded on other hosts, including Cnidium cnidiifolium, Ligusticum scoticum, and Zizia aptera in (Apiaceae) and, on Artemisia arctica and Petasites frigidus in (Asteraceae). All of these plants apparently have key chemical similarities to members of the family Rutaceae, which is probably an ancestral host family for a majority of the genus Papilio.

In Eurasia, Papilio machaon is recorded as utilizing members of the Apiaceae, and sometimes Rutaceae.