Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Myrmeleon - Pit-trapping Antlions

Is this a fishfly? - Myrmeleon Myrmeleon immaculatus 6024700 Myrmeleon - Myrmeleon what bug please? - Myrmeleon Antlion sp. - Myrmeleon Myrmeleontidae - Myrmeleon 3037922 Antlion - Myrmeleon - female Myrmeleon
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Myrmeleontiformia (Antlions and Allies)
Family Myrmeleontidae (Antlions including Owlflies)
Subfamily Myrmeleontinae (Giant, Long-tailed, and Pit-trapping Antlions)
Tribe Myrmeleontini (Pit-trapping Antlions)
Genus Myrmeleon (Pit-trapping Antlions)
Other Common Names
Pit-digging Antlions
Explanation of Names
Myrmeleon Linnaeus 1767
From Greek myrmex (μιρμηξ, μιρμηκ-) 'ant' + leon (λεων) 'lion'(1).
Numbers
12 spp. in our area(2)(3)
1. Myrmeleon arizonicus Banks, 1943: southwestern (AZ, TX)
2. Myrmeleon californicus Banks, 1943: southwestern (CA)
3. Myrmeleon carolinus Banks, 1943: southeastern (GA, NC)
4. Myrmeleon crudelis Walker, 1853: eastern (FL, GA, MO, NC, NJ, NY, TX, VA)
5. Myrmeleon exitialis Walker, 1853 western (Canada: BC; United States: AZ, CA, NV)
6. Myrmeleon immaculatus DeGeer, 1773: eastern (Canada: ON, QC; United States: DC, FL, GA, IN, KS, MD, MI, MN, MO, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, VA, WI)
7. Myrmeleon insertus Hagen, 1861: southeastern (FL)
8. Myrmeleon invisus Walker, 1853: (south)eastern (FL, NC, NJ)
9. Myrmeleon mexicanus: southwestern (AZ)
10. Myrmeleon mobilis Hagen, 1888: southeastern (AL, FL, GA, MO, NC)
11. Myrmeleon rusticus Hagen, 1861: western (AZ, CA, NM, UT, WY)
12. Myrmeleon texanus Banks, 1990: southern (TX)
Identification
The only genus in our area whose larvae make the funnel-shaped pits.

Myrmeleon adults are typically recognizable in photos by their stockier build, white pterostigmas, and (often) simpler body markings.
Range
6 eastern and 5 western spp.; the only species that range into Canada are the western M. exitialis (BC)(3) and the eastern M. immaculatus (ON, QC)
Life Cycle
Larvae dig a shallow, funnel-shaped pit in loose sand to trap prey. They are only capable of moving backwards.(4)
Print References
Lucas J.R., Stange L.A. (1981) Key and descriptions to the Myrmeleon larvae of Florida (Neuroptera: Myrmeleontidae). Florida Ent. 64: 207-216. (Full text)