Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anastrepha ludens - Mexican Fruit Fly

Mexican Fruit Fly, dorsal view - Anastrepha ludens - male Mexican Fruit Fly, side view - Anastrepha ludens - male Mexican Fruit Fly, group - Anastrepha ludens - male - female Anastrepha ludens - female Anastrepha ludens - female Tephritid Fly ? - Anastrepha ludens - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Tephritoidea
Family Tephritidae (Fruit Flies)
Subfamily Trypetinae
Tribe Toxotrypanini
Genus Anastrepha
Species ludens (Mexican Fruit Fly)
Other Common Names
Mexfly
Explanation of Names
Anastrepha ludens (Loew 1873)
Size
7-11 mm, ovipositor 3.35–4.7 mm(1)
Identification
Notable for the female's long ovipositor and sheath relative to its body size(1)
Eyes are beautiful iridescent green with other colors appearing depending on the angle and intensity of light. Body is mostly yellowish; dorsal surface of thorax browner with longitudinal yellow stripes. Wings marbled with yellowish bands.
Range
native to Mesoamerica; adventive in our area (s US: southmost Texas only as of 2012, historical records from CA and FL)(1)
Habitat
Mainly agricultural, but anywhere with fruit trees
Food
All varieties of citrus except lemons and sour limes are attacked. Grapefruit is the preferred host, with oranges second. Pear, peach and apple are preferred among deciduous hosts. Full list of hosts(1)
Life Cycle
Adult females may be very long-lived, up to 11 months, and highly fecund, laying 1,500 eggs or more. Males appear to be able to survive as long as 16 months.(1) Eggs hatch in 6-12 days. Larval stage lives in fruit pulp and lasts 3-4 weeks, leaving fruit to pupate in soil.
Remarks
earliest record in our area: TX 1927(1)
USDA releases sterile flies to maintain "fly-free zones" in Texas, Mexico, and California.
Internet References
Fact sheet (Weems et al. 2012)(1)