Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aristotelia elegantella - Hodges#1736

Elegant Aristotelia  - Aristotelia elegantella Aristotelia elegantella 1736? - Aristotelia elegantella Elegant  Aristotelia Moth - Aristotelia elegantella Small, colorful moth - Aristotelia elegantella Small, colorful moth - Aristotelia elegantella Gelechiidae? - Aristotelia elegantella Aristotelia elegantella  Aristotelia elegantellia_ - Aristotelia elegantella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anomologinae
Genus Aristotelia
Species elegantella (Aristotelia elegantella - Hodges#1736)
Hodges Number
1736
Other Common Names
Elegant Arisotelia (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aristotelia elegantella (Chambers, 1874) (2)
Gelechia elegantella Chambers, 1874 (3)
Phylogenetic sequence #420650.00
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "elegant."
Size
Forewing length 5.5-6.5 mm. (4)
Wingspan 13 mm. (5)
Total length 6-7 mm. (1)
Range
Ont-Miss to CA - Map (GBIF); Map (MPG)
Powell & Opler states Texas to California. Forbes states Texas to Missouri, central Illinois, and west.
Season
Apr-Oct (MPG & BG data)
Remarks
Adults come to lights, but typically only one at a time.(4)
Print References
Chambers, V.T., 1874. Tineina from Texas. Canadian Entomologist 6(12): 239. (3)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. Univerity of California Press. pl.7.39f, p.86
Works Cited
1.Perterson field guide to moths of southeastern North America.
Seabrooke Leckie & David Beadle. 2018. Peterson Field Guides, 652 pp.
2.A revision of the American moths of the family Gelechiidae, with descriptions of new species
August Busck. 1903. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 25: 767-938.
3.Tineina from Texas.
Vactor Tousey Chambers . 1874. The Canadian Entomologist, vols. 6 & 7.
4.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
5.The Lepidoptera of New York and Neighboring States
William T.M. Forbes. 1923. Cornell University, Ithaca, New York; Memoir 68.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group