Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

See Moth submissions from National Moth Week 2023

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dicromantispa interrupta

mantidfly - Dicromantispa interrupta Dicromantispa interrupta Arizona mantispid - Dicromantispa interrupta Dicromantispa sayi? - Dicromantispa interrupta Dicromantispa interrupta Dicromantispa interrupta Dicromantispa interrupta Dicromantispa interrupta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings and Allies)
Family Mantispidae (Mantid Lacewings)
Subfamily Mantispinae
Genus Dicromantispa
Species interrupta (Dicromantispa interrupta)
Other Common Names
Four-spotted Mantidfly, Spot-tipped Mantidfly, Interrupted Mantidfly (all under infrequent, unpublished use)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Mantispa interrupta, M. floridana
Explanation of Names
Dicromantispa interrupta (Say 1825)
Size
generally larger in size than D. sayi
Identification
unlike D. sayi, D. interrupta usually shows conspicuous darkenings of 1-2 cross-veins near the pterostigma:

the darkened coastal margin of forewing often appears interrupted by the preapical hyaline area
Range
Canada to Mexico; in our area, QC-ON-FL west to WI-CO-CA(1)(2)(3)
Life Cycle
eggs; pharate adult; adult female; adult male:
Works Cited
1.The Mantispidae (Insecta: Neuroptera) of Canada, with notes on morphology, ecology, and distribution
Cannings R.A., Cannings S.G. 2006. Can. Entomologist 138: 531-544.
2.Systematics of the Mantispinae (Neuroptera: Mantispidae) of North, Central and South America
Kevin M. Hoffman. 1992. University Microfilms International.
3.Mantispidae (Neuroptera) of Mexico: distribution and key to genera
Reynoso-Velasco D., Contreras-Ramos A. 2008. Ann. Ent. Soc. Am. 101: 703-712.