Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Calliphoridae - Blow Flies

Which Bottle Fly? - Chrysomya megacephala Fly - male Calliphorid Phormia regina - Lucilia green bottle fly - Lucilia coeruleiviridis - female Lucilia coeruleiviridis? - Lucilia irridescent fly - Lucilia sericata - male Lucilia - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Calliphoridae (Blow Flies)
Other Common Names
Bluebottle and Greenbottle Flies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
para- or polyphyletic(1)
Explanation of Names
Calliphoridae Brauer & Bergenstamm 1889
Numbers
84 spp. in 17 genera of 5 subfamilies in our area(2), >1,500 spp. in ~100 genera worldwide(1)
Identification
keys to NA genera and species in (3)(2)
keys to eastern genera and most species in(4)
key to KY spp. in(5)
Habitat
very common in a wide variety of habitats, including heavily urbanized areas
Food
scavengers (larvae in carrion, excrement, etc.) or parasites(6)
Remarks
Commonly seen "basking" on the exterior walls of buildings (flesh flies also have this habit). Some cause myiasis in humans and livestock.(6)