Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Syssphinx heiligbrodti - Heiligbrodt's Mesquite Moth - Hodges#7710

Moth - Syssphinx heiligbrodti Heiligbrodt's Mesquite Moth, side view - Syssphinx heiligbrodti Syssphinx heiligbrodti Syssphinx heiligbrodti - Hodges #7710 - Syssphinx heiligbrodti - male Sphingicampa (Syssphinx) heiligbrodti (Harvey) - Syssphinx heiligbrodti Sphingicampa (Syssphinx) heiligbrodti (Harvey) - Syssphinx heiligbrodti Syssphinx heiligbrodti ova - Syssphinx heiligbrodti Syssphinx heiligbrodti ova - Syssphinx heiligbrodti
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Saturniidae (Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths)
Subfamily Ceratocampinae (Royal Moths)
Genus Syssphinx
Species heiligbrodti (Heiligbrodt's Mesquite Moth - Hodges#7710)
Hodges Number
7710
Other Common Names
Bloodshot-eyed Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sphingicampa heiligbrodti (Harvey, 1877)
Anisota heiligbrodti Harvey, 1877
Synonyms
Syssphinx heiligbrodti (Dyar, 1901)
Adelocephala heiligbrodti (Harvey, 1877)
Explanation of Names
The species is named in honor of Mr. L. Heiligbrodt who collected the holotype in Bastrop County, texas.
Size
Harvey (1877) reported the wingspan.
♂ 54 mm.
♀ 76 mm.
Identification
Adult moth is paler than the very similar S. hubbardi. Most easily separated by distribution, with S. heiligbrodti found in south and central Texas, and S. hubbardi from west Texas through Arizona. The two species do overlap in the Del Rio vicinity.

Caterpillar has a larger number of silvery plates on its back than larvae of most other members of this genus, but probably cannot be separated from S. hubbardi in areas where the two species overlap.
Range
Southern Texas from Del Rio to Bastrop and southward.(1), (2)
Habitat
Woodlands and brushlands.
Season
The flight period is March to November. (3), (2)
Food
Primarily Honey Mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa), though may take other species of mesquite, acacia, and related leguminous trees
See Also
Sphingicampa hubbardi Del Rio, Texas to Arizona.
Print References
Ferguson, D.C., 1971. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 20.2a. E.W. Classey & R.D.B. Publications Inc., p. 42; pl. 4.1-2. (4)
Harvey, L.F., 1877. Description of a new Texan Anisota. The Canadian Entomologist, 9: p. 110.
Tuskes, P.M., Tuttle, J.P., & M.M. Collins, 1996. The Wild Silk Moths of North America: A Natural History of the Saturniidae of the United States and Canada. Cornell University Press. pp. 86-87, plate 11--adult, plate 2--larva, map 8 (5)
Works Cited
1.Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, Vol. 2B: Macro-Moths
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2004. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. xiv + 59 pp. 20 plates.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
4.MONA - Saturniidae
D.C. Ferguson. 1971. E.W. Classey & R.D.B. Publications Inc.
5.The Wild Silk Moths of North America: A Natural History of the Saturniidae of the United States and Canada
Paul M. Tuskes, James P. Tuttle, Michael M. Collins. 1996. Cornell University Press.
6.Butterflies of North America