Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Psamatodes trientata - Hodges#6332.1

Psamatodes trientata - Hodges #6332.1  - Psamatodes trientata Psamotodes trientata - Hodges 6332.1? - Psamatodes trientata 6332.1 - Psamatodes trientata Psamatodes trientata - male #6332.1 - Psamatodes trientata? - Psamatodes trientata Psamatodes trientata? - Psamatodes trientata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Psamatodes
Species trientata (Psamatodes trientata - Hodges#6332.1 )
Hodges Number
6332.1
Other Common Names
Dark-shaded Angle (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Psamatodes trientata (Herrich-Schäffer)
Orig. Comb: Macaria trientata Herrich-Schäffer, 1870
Size
Forewing length about 15 mm.(2)
Identification
Adults:(2)
Smaller and browner than Psamatodes abydata, usually with less contrast between the lighter inner 2/3 of the forewing and the darker distal 1/3; the namesake dark dots lining the postmedial line of abydata are "obsolescent" (absent or very tiny) on trientata.
Dark granulation and flecking is reduced on all wings.
The black extramedial spot usually found on P. abydata is very reduced in the female P. trientata and is lacking in the males.
Range
FL peninsula, c. TX to C. Amer. / W. Indies - Map (MPG)
See Also
6332 Dot-lined Angle - Psamatodes abydata
- Range: e. US to AZ
Print References
Ferguson, D. C., 2008. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2: p. 175; pl. 4.10-12.(2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - MPG (several of the photos appear to be Psamatodes abydata)
Works Cited
1.iNaturalist
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2, Geometroidea, Geometridae, Ennominae.
Douglas C. Ferguson . 2008. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.