Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Antepione imitata - Hodges#6990

Moth - Antepione imitata Antepione imitata Antepione imitata Antepione imitata Antepione imitata - female Antepione imitata - female Antepione imitata - female Larva Day 15 - Antepione imitata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Antepione
Species imitata (Antepione imitata - Hodges#6990)
Hodges Number
6990
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Antepione imitata Hy. Edwards, 1884
Synonyms
Antepione comstocki
A. indiscretata
A. constans
Numbers
There are two species of the genus Antepione in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
The wingspan is 35-38 mm. (1)
Edwards (1884) reported a wingspan of 38 mm.
Range
Nevada to Colorado and south to Arizona and western Texas; Mexico. (1)
Holotype ♀ from Las Vegas, New Mexico by Prof. F.H. Snow.
Habitat
Riparian canyons to 1830 m. (1)
Season
The main flight period appears to be March to September. (2)
Food
Packard reared on alder.
See Also
Antepione thisoaria is found east of the 95th parallel. (1)
Print References
Ferris, C.D. 2010. A revision of the genus Antepione Packard with description of the new genus Pionenta Ferris (Lepidoptera, Geometridae, Ennominae). Zookeys 71.(1)
Edwards, H. 1884. Some new forms of N. American moths. Papilio 4: 48.