Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Merodon equestris - Narcissus Bulb Fly

Syrphid Fly - Merodon equestris fuzzy fly - Merodon equestris Arctophila? - Merodon equestris Boot-shaped wing cell - Merodon equestris - male Eristalis flavipes? - Merodon equestris Fly or wasp - Merodon equestris - male - female Narcissus Bulb Fly (Merodon equestris)? - Merodon equestris What species of bee mimic is this?  - Merodon equestris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Merodontini
Genus Merodon
Species equestris (Narcissus Bulb Fly)
Other Common Names
Large Narcissus Fly, Greater Bulb Fly, Large Bulb Fly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Merodon equestris (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Syrphus equestris Fabricius 1794
Size
12-14 mm(1)
Identification
Color variable:

eyes meet at the frons in males (below left), separated in females (below right), but the difference is not visible from behind

Wing veins include a pattern that resembles a sock:
Range
native to Europe, adventive and now widespread in North America (wherever daffodils (Narcissus spp. are grown), Japan, and Australasia(1)(2)
Season
mostly: April-July (BG data)
Food
Larvae live in and feed upon plant bulbs; adults nectar widely (BG data)
Life Cycle
overwinters as large maggot(2)
Remarks
locally important pest of daffodils (Narcissus spp.)(1); accidentally introduced in the US, probably with bulbs