Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Merodon equestris - Narcissus Bulb Fly

Bee fly? Robber fly? - Merodon equestris Narcissus bulb fly - Merodon equestris - female which syrphid? - Merodon equestris - female Syrphid flies: Narcissus Bulb Fly (Merodon equestris) mating - Merodon equestris - male - female Syrphid flies: Narcissus Bulb Fly (Merodon equestris) mating - Merodon equestris - male - female Id help needed - mimic fly - Merodon equestris - male Hover Fly? - Merodon equestris - male Bee-mimic fly - Merodon equestris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Syrphid Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Merodontini
Genus Merodon
Species equestris (Narcissus Bulb Fly)
Other Common Names
Large Narcissus Fly, Greater Bulb Fly, Large Bulb Fly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Merodon equestris (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Syrphus equestris Fabricius 1794
Size
12-14 mm(1)
Identification
Color variable:

eyes meet at the frons in males (below left), separated in females (below right), but the difference is not visible from behind

Wing veins include a pattern that resembles a sock:
Range
native to Europe, adventive and now widespread in North America (wherever daffodils (Narcissus spp. are grown), Japan, and Australasia(1)(2)
Season
mostly: April-July (BG data)
Food
Larvae live in and feed upon plant bulbs; adults nectar widely (BG data)
Life Cycle
overwinters as large maggot(2)
Remarks
locally important pest of daffodils (Narcissus spp.)(1); accidentally introduced in the US, probably with bulbs