Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Syritta pipiens

Syrphid - Syritta pipiens - male Hover fly on coriander flowers - Syritta pipiens Syritta pipiens - female Syritta pipiens 5658-5664-5669 - Syritta pipiens Fly - Syritta pipiens Syritta pipiens? - Syritta pipiens - female Female, Syritta pipiens - Syritta pipiens - female Syrphid Fly - Syritta pipiens - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Milesiini
Subtribe Tropidiina
Genus Syritta
Species pipiens (Syritta pipiens)
Other Common Names
Thick-legged hoverfly
Explanation of Names
Syritta pipiens (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
6.5-9.5 mm(1)
Identification
Scutum without pale spots in between transverse sutures
Fore and mid legs with dark spots on femora
Spurious vein present

Male:
Hind femur without large peg at base
Medial black stripe on second and third tergites usually rather thick

Female:
Maculae on fourth tergite rectangular, not extending posteriorly
Range
Across NA & Eurasia(2)
Habitat
Larvae in wet decaying organic matter (manure, compost, silage)(1).
Stages of Syritta pipiens have been reported from cow and horse manure, from guinea pig manure and from human excrement. It has also been found in decayed and rotting tulip bulbs and in heaps of vegetable refuse (Hodson, 1931).
Season
mid-Apr to mid-Oct in ON(1)
Food
Larvae feed on decaying Narcissus bulbs; wet manure, compost and silage.
Remarks
Introduced from Europe in the 1800s (Martin Hauser's comment).
Internet References