Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Unidentified Debris-Carrying Larvae

Walking Fluffball don't take my fuzz away Lacewing Debri Carrying Larva Lacewing Debri Carrying Larva Lacewing Debri Carrying Larva Walking bird poop Lacewing IMG_1115 larva with debris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings and Allies)
Family Chrysopidae (Green Lacewings)
No Taxon Unidentified Debris-Carrying Larvae
Other Common Names
Trash "bugs"
Numbers
10 spp. in our area are known to have debris-carrying members (9 for the entire genus)
1. Abachrysa (single species)
2. Ceraeochrysa (all species)
3. Chrysopa (C. slossonae uses wool from the wooly alder aphid; C.quadripunctata are only occasional debris-carriers)(1)
4. Chrysopodes (single species)
5. Eremochrysa (all species)
6. Kymachrysa (all species)
7. Leucochrysa (all species)
8. Nothochrysa (single species)
9. Pseudomallada (all species)
10. Yumachrysa (all species)
Identification
Green lacewing larvae have tubercles with protruding setae (or hairs). Species that carry a debris packet have a shorter, broader abdomen, hooked setae, and long, scoli (the spines associated with holding a debris packet).(2) So far, only a few images of debris-carrying green lacewing larvae on BugGuide have been identified past family:
Kymachrysa intacta
Leucochrysa sp.
Leucochrysa insularis
Leucochrysa pavida
Life Cycle
See Green Lacewings for general information on this family.
Remarks
It seems that the trash carried by the larvae of several species confers some protection against predatory lady beetles.
See Also
Naked green lacewing larvae have a longer, narrower abdomen, unhooked setae, and no long scoli.
Chrysopa sp.
Chrysoperla carnea-group
Chrysoperla comanche
Chrysoperla externa
Chrysoperla rufilabris
Meleoma sp.

Brown lacewing larvae lack tubercles with setae and have proportionally more slender, elongate bodies than any of the green lacewing larvae. Brown lacewings are naked larvae and thus lack any sort of scoli. They also have shorter mandibles.
Hemerobius sp.
Micromus sp.
Print References
Catherine Tauber, M.J. Tauber, & G.S. Albuquerque (2014). Debris-Carrying in Larval Chrysopidae: Unraveling Its Evolutionary History. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 107(2):295-314 (Full Text)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Debris-Carrying in Larval Chrysopidae: Unraveling Its Evolutionary History
Catherine A. Tauber, Maurice J. Tauber, & Gilberto S. Albuquerque. 2014. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 107(2):295-314.
2.The green lacewings of Florida (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae). 1. Genera
Stange L.A. 2000. Fla. Dept. Agric. & Consumer Serv., Division of Plant Industry, Entomology Circular No. 400.