Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Unidentified Naked Larvae

larva This bug bit/pinched the back of my neck Green Lacewing larvae ? Green Lacewing Larva? - Dorsal Chrysopinae; Meleoma? Chrysopinae; Meleoma? Chrysopinae; Meleoma? Chrysopinae; Meleoma?
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings and Allies)
Family Chrysopidae (Green Lacewings)
No Taxon Unidentified Naked Larvae
Other Common Names
Non-debris-carrying larvae
Non-trash-carrying larvae
Numbers
7 spp. in our area are known to have naked or non-debris-carrying larvae (6 for the entire genus)
1. Chrysoperla (all species)
2. Chrysopa (at the exclusion of C. slossonae)
3. Meleoma (all naked or nearly so)
4. Nacarina (single species)
5. Nineta (all species)
6. Pimachrysa (single species reared: P. fusca)
7. Plesiochrysa (single species)
Identification
Green lacewing larvae have tubercles with protruding setae (or hairs). Species that don't carry a debris packet have a longer, more slender abdomen, generally unhooked setae, and no long scoli (the spines associated with holding a debris packet).(1) So far, the following naked green lacewing larvae on BugGuide have been identified past family:

Chrysopa oculata
Chrysoperla carnea-group
Chrysoperla comanche
Chrysoperla externa
Chrysoperla harrisii
Chrysoperla rufilabris
Meleoma sp.
Life Cycle
See Green Lacewings for general information on this family.
See Also
Debris-carrying green lacewing larvae have a shorter, broader abdomen, hooked setae, and long scoli.
Ceraeochrysa cincta
Ceraeochrysa lineaticornis
Kymachrysa intacta
Leucochrysa floridana
Leucochrysa insularis
Leucochrysa pavida
Nothochrysa californica
Yumachrysa sp.

Brown lacewing larvae lack tubercles with setae and have proportionally more slender, elongate bodies than any of the green lacewing larvae. They also have shorter mandibles.
Hemerobius sp.
Micromus sp.
Micromus posticus
Print References
Catherine Tauber, M.J. Tauber, & G.S. Albuquerque (2014). Debris-Carrying in Larval Chrysopidae: Unraveling Its Evolutionary History. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 107(2):295-314 (Full Text)
Works Cited
1.The green lacewings of Florida (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae). 1. Genera
Stange L.A. 2000. Fla. Dept. Agric. & Consumer Serv., Division of Plant Industry, Entomology Circular No. 400.