Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gelechia bianulella - Hodges#1933

moth - Gelechia bianulella Gelechia bianulella Arizona Moth  - Gelechia bianulella Hodges#1933 - Gelechia bianulella Gelechia bianulella Gelechiini? - Gelechia bianulella Arizona Moth - Gelechia bianulella Gelechia bianulella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Gelechiinae
Tribe Gelechiini
Genus Gelechia
Species bianulella (Gelechia bianulella - Hodges#1933)
Hodges Number
1933
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gelechia bianulella (Chambers, 1875)
Oexein bianulella Chambers, 1875
Synonym
Oeseis bianulella Busck, 1903
Range
California to Texas, Oklahoma and Montana. (1), (2)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some collection data.
See Also
Compare on the pinned plate at Moth Photographers Group
Print References
Busck, A. 1903. Revision of American moths of the family Gelechiidae, with description of new species. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 25: 873. (3)
Chambers, 1875. Cincinnati Quarterly Journal of Science: 255.