Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Choristoneura parallela - Spotted Fireworm Moth - Hodges#3633

Moth - Choristoneura parallela Spotted Fireworm Moth   - Choristoneura parallela Choristoneura obsoletana possibility? - Choristoneura parallela Choristoneura parallela - female Choristoneura parallela - male Spotted Fireworm Moth - Choristoneura parallela Choristoneura parallela - female Choristoneura parallela - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Choristoneura
Species parallela (Spotted Fireworm Moth - Hodges#3633)
Hodges Number
3633
Other Common Names
Parallel-banded Leafroller Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Choristoneura parallela (Robinson, 1869)
Tortrix parallela Robinson, 1869 (1)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is Latin meaning "parallel," for the forewings "boldly arched at the base, costa nearly straight beyond, parallel with internal margin."
Size
Wingspan: males 23-25 mm. (1)
Range
Almost all records are from the eastern United States and southeastern Canada. (2)
Types: Putman County, New York; Philadelphia (Bunte).
Food
Polyphagous. Recorded on maple, oak, citrus, apple, blueberry, laurel, gardenia, rose, goldenrod, sweetgale, St. John's wort, mimosa and pitcherplant. (3)
See Also
Other "bell-shaped" Leafrollers:
Print References
Robinson, C.T., 1869. Notes on American Tortricidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 267. (1)
Works Cited
1.Notes on American Tortricidae.
Coleman T. Robinson. 1869. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 261-288.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database