Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Archips oporana - Hodges#3663

Archips oporana Pine Tortrix  - Archips oporana Unknown moth - Archips oporana - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Archips
Species oporana (Archips oporana - Hodges#3663)
Hodges Number
3663
Other Common Names
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
Pine Tortrix
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Archips oporana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phalaena (Tortrix) oporana Linnaeus, 1758 (1)
Cacoecia bathyglypta Meyrick, 1932
Cacoecia impervia Meyrick, 1930
Archippus pieceanus Yasuda, 1975
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet perhaps for Opora, goddess of fruits/harvest, in Aristophanes' play "Peace." She "would touch neither bread nor cake [for] she is used to licking ambrosia at the table of the gods." Greek ὀπώρα (opṓra) means "autumn, harvest."
Food
Polyphagous. Mostly on pines (Pinaceae), but also apple, pear, blackberry and others. (2)
Print References
Linnaeus , C., 1758. Systema Naturae, 10th ed., p.530. (1)
Works Cited
1.Systema Naturae, 10th ed.
Carolus Linnaeus (Carl Linné). 1758.
2.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database