Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Choristoneura retiniana - Hodges#3639

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Choristoneura
No Taxon (fumiferana group)
Species retiniana (Choristoneura retiniana - Hodges#3639)
Hodges Number
3639
Other Common Names
Green budworm (1)
Modoc budworm (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Choristoneura retiniana (Walsingham, 1879)
Lozotaenia retiniana Walsingham, 1879 (2)
Archips retiniana
Cacoecia retiniana
Size
Obraztsov lists forewing length 12-14 mm. (3) Powell & Opler 10-17 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - slender forewings either tan or rust-orange with dark lines. (1) Also see Obraztsov (1962). (3)
Larva - all green, including the head. Even the pupa is greenish. (1)
Range
Mt. Shasta south through the Sierra Nevadas, Tehachapi and Peninsular Rangers of southern California. (1)
Holotype male: Mt. Shasta, Siskiyou County, California, between August 2 and September 1, 1871 (Walsingham).
Food
Abies concolor (1)
Pseudotsuga (4)
Print References
Walsingham, Lord. 1879. North-American Torticidae. Illustrations of typical specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the collection of the British Museum 4: 12; Pl.63, f.3. (2)
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.North-American Torticidae
Thomas, Lord Walsingham. 1879. Illustrations of typical specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the collection of the British Museum. 4.
3.New species and subspecies of North American Archipini, with notes on other species (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae).
Nicholas S. Obraztsov. 1962. American Museum Novitates, no. 2101: 1-26.
4.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database