Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Clepsis spectrana - Hodges#3681.1

Archips rosana? - Clepsis spectrana Clepsis spectrana Clepsis spectrana Moth - Clepsis spectrana Clepsis spectrana - female Clepsis spectrana Clepsis spectrana Lépidoptère, famille Tortricidae - Clepsis spectrana - Clepsis spectrana - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Clepsis
Species spectrana (Clepsis spectrana - Hodges#3681.1)
Hodges Number
3681.1
Other Common Names
Straw-colored Tortrix
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Clepsis spectrana (Treitschke, 1830)
Tortrix spectrana Treitschke, 1830
No North American synonyms.
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "appearance, image, apparition."
Size
Forewing length 8-10.5 mm (Dang, Duncan & Fitzpatrick, 1996).
Larva to 25 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - see Dang, Duncan & Fitzpatrick in Print References.
Larva - see photo at Moth Photographers Group in Internet References.
Range
Introduced. Of Palaearctic origin. Present in British Columbia since at least 1950. There are also records from Vancouver and Quebec and a much wider range in our area likely. (2)
Food
Highly polyphagous. In North America the larvae are known to feed on cultivated raspberry, currant, white spruce and white cedar (Dang, Duncan & Fitzpatrick, 1996). Larger list at TortAI. (1)
See Also
Clepsis fucana - spectrana tends to be more reddish-brown with the medial fascia more boldy defined, especially anteriorly (Dang, Duncan & Fitzpatrick, 1996).
Print References
Dang, P.T., R.W. Duncan & S. Fitzpatrick 1996. Occurrence of two Palaearctic species of Clepsis Guenée, C. spectrana (Treitschke) and C. consimilana (Hubner) (Tortricidae), in British Columbia, Canada. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 50(4): 321-328.
Treitschke, G.F., 1830. Die schmetterlinge von Europa 8: 77.
Works Cited
1.Tortricids of Agricultural Importance
Todd M. Gilligan and Marc E. Epstein.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group