Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trypoxylon politum - Organ Pipe Mud-dauber Wasp

Pipe Organ Mud Dauber - Trypoxylon politum - female Pipe organ mud dauber nesting tubes? - Trypoxylon politum Beautiful Pipe Organ Mud Dauber - Trypoxylon politum - male Crabronidae, cocoonX with no emergence - Trypoxylon politum Trypoxylon - Trypoxylon politum - female Organ pipe mud-dauber wasp - Trypoxylon politum - female wasp on nest - Trypoxylon politum Is this Organ-pipe Mud-dauber Wasp Trypoxylon politum? - Trypoxylon politum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (traditional Sphecidae))
Family Crabronidae (Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies)
Subfamily Crabroninae (Square-headed Wasps)
Tribe Trypoxylini
Genus Trypoxylon
No Taxon (Subgenus Trypargilum)
Species politum (Organ Pipe Mud-dauber Wasp)
Other Common Names
Pipe Organ Mud-dauber Wasp
Explanation of Names
Trypoxylon politum Drury 1773
from the Latin polītum ('polished or smooth', by extension 'polite')
Identification
Shining black with some white pubescence, black hairs on the thorax, and hind tarsi partly white. Largest species in the genus.
In Trypoxylini, forewing of has one submarginal cell and the marginal cell is pointed apically; abdomen is narrow but enlarged apically and longer than head and thorax.
Range
e. NA (MA-FL to KS-TX)
Season
Mar-Sep in NC(1)
Life Cycle
Builds characteristic "pipe organ" nests on walls, etc. Provisions with 3-18 spiders per cell.(2) Males may stand guard at nest during its construction and while females forage. Males emit a loud buzzing sound when nest is approached or disturbed.(3)(4)
Remarks
non-aggressive unless molested
See Also
Trypoxylon lactitarse is similar in coloration but has pale hairs on the thorax instead of black. They also nest in wood borings instead of standalone mud nests.


Hermetia illucens (Black Soldier Fly) is a likely mimic of one or both species.
Internet References
Hilton Pond (2002)--photos of nests, grubs