Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diorhabda carinulata - Northern Tamarisk Beetle

Tamarisk Leaf Beetle - Diorhabda carinulata - male Tamarisk Leaf Beetle - Diorhabda carinulata - male Tamarisk Leaf Beetle - Diorhabda carinulata - Diorhabda carinulata Tamarix Leaf Beetle - Diorhabda carinulata Tamarix Leaf Beetle - Diorhabda carinulata Tamarix Leaf Beetle - Diorhabda carinulata Tamarisk Leaf Beetle - Diorhabda carinulata Diorhabda carinulata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Galerucini
No Taxon (Section Atysites)
Genus Diorhabda
Species carinulata (Northern Tamarisk Beetle)
Other Common Names
NTB
Explanation of Names
Diorhabda carinulata (Desbrochers 1870)
Identification
Range
sw US (BG data), native to Asia (so. Russia and Iran to Mongolia and western China)
Remarks
used in North America to control Tamarix spp. Introduced in 2001 from Eurasia
Internet References
USGS. Impact of the Tamarisk Leaf Beetle (Diorhabda carinulata) on the diet of Insectivorous Birds.