Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Harpalus caliginosus - Murky Ground Beetle

Beetle - Harpalus caliginosus Murky Ground Beetle - Harpalus caliginosus Carabid ground beetle - Harpalus caliginosus Beetle - Harpalus caliginosus Harpalus sp.?  Canaan Valley NWR - Harpalus caliginosus Ground beetle - Harpalus caliginosus Murky Ground Beetle - Harpalus caliginosus - male Harpalus caliginosus (Fabricius, 1775) - Harpalus caliginosus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Harpalitae
Tribe Harpalini
Subtribe Harpalina
Genus Harpalus
No Taxon (Subgenus Megapangus)
Species caliginosus (Murky Ground Beetle)
Other Common Names
Dingy Ground Beetle
Explanation of Names
Harpalus caliginosus (Fabricius 1775)
Size
18-26 mm, larger than most members of the genus
Identification
Literature says head distinctly punctate, otherwise externally little different from Harpalus katiae which has head impunctate. In females the last tergite (pygidium) demonstrates an angulated apex with abrupt upturn of the margin at the tip unlike the evenly rounded apex without sudden upturn seen in Harpalus katiae.
Range
transcontinental, Canada to Mexico; in our area, NS-SK-WA to FL-CA(1)
Habitat
Fields, cultivated land; often on Ragweed (Ambrosia)
Season
Apr-Dec in SC(2)
Food
Adults are predatory on other insects, esp. larvae. Also eats seeds, sometimes fruit (strawberries)
Life Cycle
Life cycle assumed to be one year. Eggs laid in soil.
Remarks
often found at lights indoors and outdoors(3)
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.
2.Ground Beetles and Wrinkled Bark Beetles of South Carolina
Janet Ciegler. 2000. Clemson University.
3.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.