Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tomicus piniperda - Pine Shoot Beetle

Tomicus piniperda Tomicus piniperda Dendroctonus sp. - Tomicus piniperda Dendroctonus sp. - Tomicus piniperda
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Hylurgini
Genus Tomicus
Species piniperda (Pine Shoot Beetle)
Other Common Names
PSB
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
analogus LeConte 1868
Explanation of Names
Tomicus piniperda (Linnaeus 1758)
Range
native to the Palaearctic (widespread there)(1); in our area, ne. US (ME-MD to WI-IA) and adjacent Canada (QC-ON)(2)(Hausner et al. 2005)
Food
hosts: Pinaceae, in our area mostly Pinus(2)(3)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: MI 1991(4)
Print References
Hausner et al. (2005) Fungi vectored by the introduced bark beetle Tomicus piniperda in Ontario, Canada, and comments on the taxonomy of Leptographium lundbergii, Leptographium terebrantis, Leptographium truncatum, and Leptographium wingfieldii. Can. J. Bot. 83: 1222–1237 (Full text)
Internet References