Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acallis griphalis - Hodges#5541

Acallis griphalis - female Acallis griphalis - male red-yellow moth - Acallis griphalis - male Acallis griphalis - female 5541 - Acallis griphalis - female Aglossa acallalis - Acallis griphalis Acallis griphalis Moth fw 10mm - Acallis griphalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Chrysauginae
Genus Acallis
Species griphalis (Acallis griphalis - Hodges#5541)
Hodges Number
5541
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acallis griphalis (Hulst, 1886)
Aglossa griphalis Hulst, 1886
Synonyms:
Aglossa gripalis Hulst, 1886 (misspelling)
Acallis fernaldi Ragonot, 1891
Ugra angustipennis (Warren, 1891)
Explanation of Names
Acallis griphalis (Hulst, 1886) was originally misspelled as gripalis in Hulst (1886) p. 146 but the spelling was corrected in the same work on p. xxiv so the correction stands.
Size
Hulst (1879) reported the wingspan as 20-26 mm.
Identification
Photo determined by Ed Knudson (Texas Lepidoptera Survey).
Range
California to Texas(1), north through Colorado to British Columbia.
Described from Colorado and Texas specimens.
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
The main flight period is May to September. (2)
Remarks
Many of the images here were previously misidentified as Aglossa electalis.
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group. (2)
Print References
Hulst, G.D., 1886. Descriptions of new Pyralidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 13: 146; xxiv (errata ).
Warren, W., 1891. Descriptions of new genera and species of Pyrlidae. The Annals and Magazine of Natural History; Zoology, Botany, and Geology. p. 494.
Works Cited
1.Illustrated Checklist of Lepidoptera from the Texas Hill Country and Adjacent Areas, Pub. 8
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2001. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. 37 pp., 10 color plates.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems