Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cryptococcus fagisuga - Beech Scale

Cryptococcus fagisuga Cryptococcus fagisuga Cryptococcus fagisuga Beech Bark Scale - Cryptococcus fagisuga - Cryptococcus fagisuga Beech Bark Scale - Cryptococcus fagisuga - Cryptococcus fagisuga Cryptococcus fagisuga Cryptococcus fagisuga Cryptococcus fagisuga
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Eriococcidae (Felt Scales)
Genus Cryptococcus
Species fagisuga (Beech Scale)
Other Common Names
Woolly Beech Scale, Beech Bark Disease Scale
Explanation of Names
Cryptococcus fagisuga Lindinger 1936
Range
native to se. Europe to n. Iran, adventive in NA: se. Canada (NS-ON)(1) & adjacent US to NJ-WV-WI), continues to spread
Food
hosts: beech (Fagus)
Life Cycle
parthenogenetic species
Remarks
earliest record in our area: NS 1890s
associated with the fungus Nectria which causes cankers and seriously damages trees
Internet References
Fact sheet on Beech bark disease (anon. 2009)
Species profile (Hale et al. 2008)
Works Cited
1.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.