Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anastrepha suspensa - Caribbean Fruit Fly

Fruit fly? - Anastrepha suspensa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Tephritoidea
Family Tephritidae (Fruit Flies)
Subfamily Trypetinae
Tribe Toxotrypanini
Genus Anastrepha
Species suspensa (Caribbean Fruit Fly)
Other Common Names
Greater Antilliean Fruit Fly, Guava Fruit Fly, Caribfly (1)
Explanation of Names
Anastrepha suspensa (Loew)
Size
up to 12–14 mm (1)
Range
FL to Puerto Rico (indigenous to the West Indies, adventive in FL) (1)
Food
larvae attack tropical and subtropical fruit (a total of 27 host spp. recorded); preferred hosts: Eugenia uniflora, Prunus persica, Psidium guajava, Syzygium jambos, Terminalia catappa (1)
Remarks
Earliest record in our area: FL 1930; believed to have been established in FL long before that (1)
Known to be parasitized by Diachasmimorpha longicaudata
Internet References
Fact sheet (Weems et al. 2012)(1)