Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Scymnus cervicalis

Scymnus cervicalis Mulsant  - Scymnus cervicalis Scymnus cervicalis Mulsant - Scymnus cervicalis lady beetle - Scymnus cervicalis - female Scymnus cervicalis - male Scymnus cervicalis Mulsant - Scymnus cervicalis Scymnus cervicalis Mulsant - Scymnus cervicalis Scymnus cervicalis Mulsant - Scymnus cervicalis Scymnus cervicalis Mulsant - Scymnus cervicalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Scymnini (Dusky Lady Beetles)
Genus Scymnus
No Taxon (pronotum all orange)
Species cervicalis (Scymnus cervicalis)
Other Common Names
"Red-neck Lady"
Explanation of Names
Scymnus cervicalis Mulsant, 1850
cervicalis (L). 'beautiful neck' (1)
Size
1.71 to 2.30 mm (2)
Identification
last couplet in Gordon: "Form rounded, sides of elytra not parallel; lateral prenatal margin continuous with lateral margin of elytron; male with last sternum distinctly impressed" (3)
Range
e. US to s. CA (TX-FL-MA-IA, AZ, CA) - Map (3)
Remarks
Only one spmn coll. during two summers of arboreal sampling in w. Austin (4)
See Also
Scymnus kansanus Casey
- Range: TX-SC-QC-NE - Map
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.The Scymnini (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) of the United States & Canada: Key to genera and revision of Scymnus, Nephus, & Diomus
Robert D. Gordon. 1976. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, NY, Vol 28.
3.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
4.Abundance and distribution of potential arthropod prey species in a typical Golden-cheeked Warbler habitat.
Quinn, M.A. 2000. Unpublished Thesis. Texas A&M University, College Station. ix + 182 pp.