Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Keiferia glochinella - Hodges#2049

 Unidentified  - Keiferia glochinella 2049  - Keiferia glochinella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Gelechiinae
Tribe Gnorimoschemini
Genus Keiferia
Species glochinella (Keiferia glochinella - Hodges#2049)
Hodges Number
2049
Other Common Names
This species has been given the common name of "Eggplant Leafminer Moth," but this is due to past confusion with Keiferia inconspicuella. There are no confirmed records of K. glochinella from eggplant.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Keiferia glochinella (Zeller, 1873)
Tildenia glochinella Zeller, 1873
Numbers
There are six named species of Keiferia in America north of Mexico. (1), (2)
Identification
Keiferia glochinella is not distinguishable from
Keiferia inconspicuella or Keiferia georgei by wing maculation. (3)
Dissection or DNA to determine.
-
Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (4)
Range
California to Florida. (5), (6)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some collection locations and dates.
Food
Larvae mine leaves of horsenettle (Solanum carolinense).
Remarks
Listed as a pest species in California (2002), again due to confusion with Keiferia inconspicuella.
See Also
-
-
Compare to related species on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group
Works Cited
1.Checklist of Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) in America North of Mexico
Lee S., Hodges R.W., Brown R.L. 2009. Zootaxa 2231: 1–39.
2.Restriction of the genus Gelechia (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae), with descriptions of new genera
August Busck. 1939. Proceedings of the United States National Museum, 86(3064): 563-593.
3.A new species of Tildenia [Keiferia] from Illinois (Gelechiidae)
Ronald W, Hodges. 1985. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 39(3): 151-155.
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
5.Checklist of the Lepidoptera of Florida
6.Oklahoma moth species list by county (PDF)