Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Donate
Giving Tuesday, November 30. Please consider a gift to BugGuide!

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mimoschinia rufofascialis - Rufous-banded Crambid - Hodges#4826

7005157 - Mimoschinia rufofascialis Mimoschinia rufofascialis Unkn Moth - Mimoschinia rufofascialis Which moth is this? - Mimoschinia rufofascialis Hodges #4826 – Mimoschinia rufofascialis – Rufous-banded Crambid Moth ? - Mimoschinia rufofascialis Rufous-banded Crambid - Hodges#4826 for LA - Mimoschinia rufofascialis Rufous-banded Crambid - Mimoschinia rufofascialis Rufous-banded Crambid - Mimoschinia rufofascialis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Odontiinae
Tribe Eurrhypini
Genus Mimoschinia
Species rufofascialis (Rufous-banded Crambid - Hodges#4826)
Hodges Number
4826
Other Common Names
Barberpole Caterpillar (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Mimoschinia rufofascialis (Stephens, 1834)
Ennychia rufofascialis Stephens, 1834
Many synonyms
* phylogentic sequence #145325
Explanation of Names
rufo (rufous-colored) + fascia (bands); refers to the reddish-colored bands on the forewing, and is the origin of the common name Rufous-banded Crambid.
Size
Forewing length 6-11 mm.(2)
Identification
Larva - strikingly beautiful. General body color is white, front half wine-red with partial bands of that color posteriorly. Rather like a barberpole, as its commom name suggests. Head is light yellow (adapted from Heinrich, 1921).
Range
Ontario; Alberta and British Columbia, south to Texas, west to California (E.H. Strickland Museum).
Season
Adults fly April to June in the mountains and coastal areas, August to September in deserts.(2)
Food
Larva is a seed-feeder of various Malvaceous plants. Heinrich reported them on Indian mallow (Abutilon), false mallow (Malvastrum), wissadula (Wissadula), fanpetals (Sida). Powell & Opler add holleyhock (Alcea) and mallow (Malvella).(2)
Remarks
Larvae are host for the braconid wasp Bracon mellitor. (3)
Print References
Heinrich, C. 1921. Some Lepidoptera likely to be confused with the pink bollworm. Journal Agricultural Research 20(11): 829. (4)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. pl.21.51, 21.52; p.171 (2)
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Six new hosts of Bracon mellitor (Hymenoptera: Braconidae), with a review of recorded hosts
P. Glynn Tillman, James R. Cate. 1989. Environmental Entomology 18(2): 328-333.
4.Some Lepidoptera Likely To Be Confused with the Pink Bollworm
Heinrich, Carl. 1921. Journal of Agricultural Research. v. 20, no. 10, pp. 820-821.