Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dichagyris acclivis - Hodges#10870

Noctuid Moth - Dichagyris acclivis Noctuid Moth - Dichagyris acclivis Dichagyris acclivis  - Dichagyris acclivis Dichagyris acclivis 9048793 moth - Dichagyris acclivis Dichagyris acclivis Inclined Dart (Dichagyris acclivis) - Dichagyris acclivis #10870 - Dichagyris acclivis? - Dichagyris acclivis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Dichagyris
Species acclivis (Dichagyris acclivis - Hodges#10870)
Hodges Number
10870
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dichagyris acclivis (Morrison, 1875)
Loxagrotis acclivis (Morrison, 1875)
Agrotis acclivis Morrison, 1875 ]
Synonyms:
Agrotis opaca Harvey, 1875
Rhizagrotis reclivis (Dyar, 1907)
Phylogenetic sequence # 933232
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 26 species of the genus Dichagyris in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan about 32 mm. (2)
Identification
Morrison (1824) original description is online in the print references.
Range
Texas to Nebraska, Ontario, and eastward. (3)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Don Lafontaine states Dichagyris acclivis is found from Texas, eastward and has been confused with the Arizona species Dichagyris cataclivis.
Season
Adults are most common from June to October. (3), (2)
Food
Larval host plant is Panicum virgatum L. (switchgrass). (2)
See Also

-

-
Compare to others on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group
Print References
Chaloux, C. 2013. A Noctuid Moth Dichagyris (Loxagrotis) acclivis 2012. NYNHP Conservation Guide. (2)
Harvey, L. F. 1873. An Illustration of North American Agrotis and Oncocnemis. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences. 3: p. 72, pl. 3, f. 1.
Lafontaine, J. D., 2004. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 85; pl. C.13-14.(4)
Morrison, H. K. 1824. Notes on North American Lepidoptera. Annals of the Lyceum of Natural History of New York. p. 93.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.A Noctuid Moth Dichagyris (Loxagrotis) acclivis
Andrea Chaloux. 2013. New York Natural Heritage Program.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (Part), Noctuinae (Part-Agrotini), Fascicle 27.1
J. Donald Lafontaine. 2004. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems