Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zeugophora scutellaris - Poplar Blackmine Beetle

small black and orange beetle - Zeugophora scutellaris black and orange beetle - Zeugophora scutellaris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Megalopodidae (Megalopodid Leaf Beetles)
Genus Zeugophora
Species scutellaris (Poplar Blackmine Beetle)
Other Common Names
Cottonwood Leaf-mining Beetle(1), Cottonwood Leaf Miner
Explanation of Names
Zeugophora scutellaris Suffrian 1840
Numbers
2.5-3 mm(2)
Range
native to, and widespread across the Palaearctic(3), adventive in our area: w. NA east to MB(4)(5)
Season
adults emerge in May-Jul
Food
hosts: Populus, Salix, Alnus in NA
Remarks
larvae make large dark blotch mines in cpoplar/ottonwood leaves(6); may damage cottonwood, poplar, and aspen trees
Internet References