Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trichocnemis spiculatus - Ponderous Borer

Ponderous Borer?   - Trichocnemis spiculatus Ergates spiculatus? - Trichocnemis spiculatus Female Ponderous Borer - Trichocnemis spiculatus - female Prionini sp. - Trichocnemis spiculatus - female Prionini sp. - Trichocnemis spiculatus - female Unknown Beetle - Trichocnemis spiculatus Bark Beetle? - Trichocnemis spiculatus - female Large beetle?? - Trichocnemis spiculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Prioninae
Tribe Callipogonini
Genus Trichocnemis
Species spiculatus (Ponderous Borer)
Other Common Names
Pine Sawyer, Western Pine Sawyer, Spined Woodborer, Ponderosa Pine Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ergates spiculatus
Explanation of Names
Trichocnemis spiculatus LeConte 1851
Numbers
2 sspp., both in our area(1)
Range
w. NA(1)
Food
larvae chiefly in ponderosa pine and Douglas fir