Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Trichocnemis spiculatus - Ponderous Borer

Ponderosa Pine Borer - Trichocnemis spiculatus - female Large cerambycid - Trichocnemis spiculatus Female Ponderous Borer - Trichocnemis spiculatus - female Prionini sp. - Trichocnemis spiculatus - female large unknown beetle - Trichocnemis spiculatus - female Trichocnemis spiculatus ? - Trichocnemis spiculatus ?California Root Borer (Prionus californicus) - Trichocnemis spiculatus Arizona Cerambycid for ID - Trichocnemis spiculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Prioninae
Tribe Callipogonini
Genus Trichocnemis
Species spiculatus (Ponderous Borer)
Other Common Names
Pine Sawyer, Western Pine Sawyer, Spined Woodborer, Ponderosa Pine Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ergates spiculatus
Explanation of Names
Trichocnemis spiculatus LeConte 1851
Numbers
2 sspp., both in our area(1)
Range
w. NA(1)
Food
larvae chiefly in ponderosa pine and Douglas fir