Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Adela purpurea - Hodges#0229

Fairy Moth - Adela purpurea - male Incurvarioidea 229 Adela purpurea  - Adela purpurea Adela purpurea Microlep ? - Adela purpurea Adela purpurea Moth ID request, is this Adela purpurea? - Adela purpurea - male Purple Fairy Moth - Adela purpurea Purple Fairy Moth - Adela purpurea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Adeloidea (Fairy Moths and kin)
Family Adelidae (Fairy Moths)
Subfamily Adelinae
Genus Adela
Species purpurea (Adela purpurea - Hodges#0229)
Hodges Number
0229
Other Common Names
Purple Fairy Moth, Willow Fairy Moth
Food
Probably Salix catkins and leaf litter in later stages (Mass Moths)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - live & pinned images