Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Philaenus spumarius - Meadow Spittlebug

Meadow Spittlebug in Meadow - Philaenus spumarius Hopper - Philaenus spumarius Spittle Bug? - Philaenus spumarius Leafhopper ID - Philaenus spumarius Leafhopper - Philaenus spumarius Cercopid - Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius ? - Philaenus spumarius Froghopper? brown on stem - Philaenus spumarius
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha (Cicadas, Spittlebugs, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Superfamily Cercopoidea (Spittlebugs)
Family Aphrophoridae (Typical Spittlebugs)
Subfamily Aphrophorinae
Tribe Philaenini
Genus Philaenus
Species spumarius (Meadow Spittlebug)
Other Common Names
Common Spittlebug (UK)(1), Common Froghopper (UK)(2), Cuckoo-spit Insect
Explanation of Names
Philaenus spumarius (Linnaeus 1758)
spumarius = 'frothy'
Size
5-7 mm(2)
Identification
Comes in many different color patterns:

According to Dr. Andy Hamilton: If it's a spittlebug, and
(1) it's either entirely black (but not as round as Prosapia or Clastoptera) OR
(2) it has two tiny black spots at the tip of the head
...then it's a meadow spittlebug adult. Raised veins in the wings are also distinctive.
Nymphs are green with black antennae.
Range
adventive NA (mostly e. NA and the Pacific Northwest plus scattered western records) - Map (2)(3)(4), native to, and widespread across the Palaearctic
Food
infests >400 plant species, may damage alfalfa, red clover, wheat, oats, corn, and strawberries
Erigeron glaucus(5)
Remarks
Earliest NA record: NF ca. 1000(6)
Populations suffer when around the larvae of the distantly related plume moth, Platyphilia williamsii as they deny access to optimal feeding sites in the buds of their host plant, Erigeron glaucus.(5)
Internet References