Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Neurocolpus

Assassin nymph or damselbug nymph? - Neurocolpus Miridae - Neurocolpus age 26 days - Neurocolpus Assassin - Neurocolpus arizonae Neurocolpus sp - Neurocolpus bug eating something that just emerged from shell - Neurocolpus Unknown insect - Neurocolpus mirid - Neurocolpus Plant bug - Neurocolpus? - Neurocolpus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Neurocolpus
Other Common Names
Clouded Plant Bug (N. nubilus)
Explanation of Names
Neurocolpus Reuter 1876
Numbers
13-14 spp. in our area, 19 total(1)(2)
Size
4.5-8.5 mm(2)
Identification
relatively large; typically have dusky (clouded) pattern; flattened hairs on the thickened antennomere 1 and tufts of black bristlelike setae on the pronotal disc are diagnostic
Range
across NA; N. nubilis is common over e. and central NA
Season
May-Oct in NC(3)
Food
Associated with various plants, including Buttonbush, Basswood; adults visit flowers
Remarks
Come to lights
Internet References
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Genus Neurocolpus Reuter (Heteroptera: Miridae): Taxonomy, economic implications, hosts and phylogenenetic review
Henry, Thomas J. and Kim, K.C. 1984. American Entomological Society.
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.