Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aristotelia rubidella - Hodges#1762

Ruby Aristotelia Moth - Hodges #1762 - Aristotelia rubidella Gelechiidae - Aristotelia rubidella Another micro - Aristotelia rubidella Aristotelia Moth - Hodges #1762 - Aristotelia rubidella Small, brown and pink moth - Aristotelia rubidella Aristotelia - Aristotelia rubidella Aristotelia - Aristotelia rubidella Aristotelia - Aristotelia rubidella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anomologinae
Genus Aristotelia
Species rubidella (Aristotelia rubidella - Hodges#1762)
Hodges Number
1762
Other Common Names
Ruby Aristotelia (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aristotelia rubidella (Clemens, 1860) (2)
Gelechia ? rubidella Clemens, 1860 (3)
Phylogenetic sequence #051125
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "red."
Size
Total length 5-7 mm. (1)
Identification
"The interstices between the black markings in the costal half of the FW need to be contrastingly white (or whitish) for it to be roseosuffusella." Terry Harrison
Range
North Carolina west to Oklahoma, south to Florida and Texas. (1)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1860. Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 4. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 163. (3)
Works Cited
1.Perterson field guide to moths of southeastern North America.
Seabrooke Leckie & David Beadle. 2018. Peterson Field Guides, 652 pp.
2.A revision of the American moths of the family Gelechiidae, with descriptions of new species
August Busck. 1903. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 25: 767-938.
3.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 4.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 156-174.