Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zicrona caerulea

Pentatomidae - Zicrona sp - Zicrona caerulea Pentatomidae - Zicrona sp - Zicrona caerulea Pentatomidae - Zicrona sp - Zicrona caerulea Blue-Green Stink bug - Zicrona caerulea Blue-Green Stink bug - Zicrona caerulea Zicrona - Zicrona caerulea Zicrona - Zicrona caerulea Zicrona - Zicrona caerulea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Asopinae (Predatory Stink Bugs)
Genus Zicrona
Species caerulea (Zicrona caerulea)
Other Common Names
Blue Shieldbug (UK)
Explanation of Names
Zicrona caerulea (Linnaeus 1758)
Numbers
4.5-9 mm(1)(2)
Range
w. NA to ME & QC (3), widespread in NA from coast to coast(2)(1), tends to be more northern than Z. americana (D.B. Thomas, pers.comm. to =v=, 1.iii.2013)
Food
prefers leaf beetle larvae, particularly Altica (Chrysomelidae)(4)
Remarks
very common in much of Eurasia, not so in America
Internet References
British Bugs - Bantock & Botting (2010)(4)