Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Otiorhynchus sulcatus - Black Vine Weevil

Black Vine Weevil - Otiorhynchus sulcatus Weevil? - Otiorhynchus sulcatus Weevil - Otiorhynchus sulcatus Black Vine Weevil - Otiorhynchus sulcatus brown insect - Otiorhynchus sulcatus beetle - Otiorhynchus sulcatus Pennsylvania Beetle  - Otiorhynchus sulcatus Otiorhynchus sulcatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Otiorhynchini
Genus Otiorhynchus
Species sulcatus (Black Vine Weevil)
Other Common Names
Cyclamen Grub, Taxus Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Brachyrhinus sulcatus
Explanation of Names
Otiorhynchus (Dorymerus) sulcatus (Fabricius 1775)
Size
7.5-9.0 mm(1)
Range
native to Europe, adventive and widespread in NA (less common in central regions) and Australasia(1)
Habitat
Adults often come into homes to hibernate
Food
adults feed on bark and cotyledons of seedlings, edges of leaves, larvae on roots of a wide variety of plants
Life Cycle
Adults emerge in early summer and may live for three years; half-grown larvae overwinter in the soil.
Eggs are laid on the ground in litter and under loose bark. The larvae enter the soil and feed on the roots of various plants. Pupation occurs in cells formed near the soil's surface.(2)
One generation per year(2)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: 1831(3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Insects and Arachnids of Canada Series, Part 25. Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Entiminae.
Donald E. Bright, Patrice Bouchard. 2008. 2008. NRC Research Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
2.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.
3.Immigrant phytophagous insects on woody plants in the United States and Canada: an annotated list
Mattson W.J., Niemela P., Millers I., Inguanzo Y. 1994. General Technical Report NC-169. St. Paul, MN: USDA Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station.
4.University of Alberta Entomology Collection