Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Megapurpuricenus magnificus - Texas Canyon Longhorn Beetle

Megapurpuricenus magnificus (LeConte) - Megapurpuricenus magnificus - female Crioprosopus magnificus - Megapurpuricenus magnificus Megapurpuricenus magnificus (LeConte) - Megapurpuricenus magnificus Megapurpuricenus magnificus Megapurpuricenus magnificus - female Megapurpuricenus magnificus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Trachyderini
Subtribe Trachyderina
Genus Megapurpuricenus
Species magnificus (Texas Canyon Longhorn Beetle)
Other Common Names
Arizona Oak Borer(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Megapurpuricenus magnificus (LeConte)(2)
Orig. Comb: Purpuricenus magnificus LeConte 1875
Size
25-38 mm(2)
Range
se AZ (Cochise & Pima Cos.) to c. Mexico (Hovore 1983, Sánchez-Martínez et al. 2010)
Habitat
in Mexico, most damage occurred in pure Quercus potosina stands at 2500-2642 m elevations with low slopes
Season
Jun-Aug (adults emerge in late June or early July and have been collected as late as August 3); rarely encountered, but sometimes collected in large numbers (Hovore 1983)
Food
Oaks (Arizona white oak, Emory oak, silverleaf oak) (Hovore 1983)
Remarks
Adult appear to emerge in response to summer "monsoon" rains. Adult daily activity largely restricted to 9 a.m. to 12 noon. Largest flights occur on warm sunny mornings following rain, decreasing each dry day but increasing again after additional rain. Males fly swiftly over treetops or lazily circle the tree canopy. Females are usually on the outer foliage. Collections suggest mass emergence in 3-year cycles, with few or no specimens during intervening years.(1)
Print References
Hovore F.T. (1983) 1984. Taxonomic and biological observations on southwestern Cerambycidae (Coleoptera). Col. Bull. 37: 379–387 (JSTOR)
Sánchez-Martínez G., Moreno-Rico O., Siqueiros-Delgado M.E. (2010) Crioprosopus magnificus LeConte (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae) in Aguascalientes, Mexico: Biological observations and geographical distribution. Col. Bull. 64: 319-328 (BioOne)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
2.Revision of the genus Crioprosopus Audinet-Serville, and description of three new genera of Trachyderini (...Cerambycinae)
Eya, B.K. 2015. Zootaxa 3914(4): 351–405.