Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Massala obvertens - Hodges#8586

8586 - Massala obvertens 8586 - Massala obvertens 8586 - Massala obvertens Hodges#8586 - Massala obvertens
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Eulepidotinae
Genus Massala
Species obvertens (Massala obvertens - Hodges#8586)
Hodges Number
8586
Other Common Names
Tropical Massala Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Massala obvertens (Walker, 1858) (1)
Azeta obvertens Walker, 1858
Capnodes turtur (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874) (2)
Massala larina (Druce, 1890)
Phylogenetic sequence # 931088
Numbers
The only named species of Massala in America north of Mexico. (1)
Identification
Range
South Texas, Florida to South America. (3), (4), (2)
Strays north in the United States.
Type locality: Dominican Republic. (2)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Heppner has Florida records for January, March to June, August to September, November. (4)
Texas has November records. (3)
Food
Host is unknown. (4)
See Also
Compare to others on the archived photos of living moths and pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Walker, 1858. Catalog of the British Museum 15: 1580.